No. 2011–CA–1736.
[…] Jones; (3) an obligation worksheet; and (4) a document identified as an “LDET.”
A description of this document was not provided.
On September 15, 2011, the trial court issued a judgment confirming the judgment of default in favor of the plaintiff, Ms. Jones, and against Mr. Dennis, declaring Mr. Dennis be the biological father of the minor child, Austin Dennis, and ordering Mr. Dennis to pay $482.41 monthly, to the State. It is from that judgment the defendant timely filed a motion for appeal.
Applicable Law
Default judgments are governed by La.Code Civ. Proc. art. 1701 et seq. That provision states that “[i]f a defendant in the principal or incidental demand fails to answer within the time prescribed by law, judgment by default may be answered against him.” La.Code Civ. Proc. art. 1701. “A judgment of default must be confirmed by proof of the demand sufficient to establish a prima facie case.” La.Code Civ. Proc. art. 1702.