State Engineer v. Morris
[…] In interpreting this statute we have held that, "[w]hile not controlling, an agency's interpretation of a statute is persuasive." State v. State Engineer, 104 Nev. 709, 713, 766 P.2d 263, 266 (1988) (citation omitted). In reviewing an order of the State Engineer, we are bound by the same standard of review as the lower court. Under this standard, we are to determine whether the evidence upon which the engineer based his decision supports the order. State Engineer v. Curtis Park, 101 Nev. 30, 32, 692 P.2d 495, 497 (1985).

NRS 533.450(9) provides: "The decision of the state engineer shall be prima facie correct, and the burden of proof shall be upon the party attacking the same."

The district court appears to have applied the correct standard of review.