State, Dep't of Revenue v. Trochez
[…] Chambers v. Travis, 971 So. 2d 157, 162 (Fla. 1st DCA 2007) ); see also Fla. Fam. L. R. P. 12.360(a) ; Fla. R. Civ. P. 1.360(a). A trial court is further charged with determining that the testing would be in the "child's best interest." Flores v. Sanchez, 137 So. 3d 1104, 1108 (Fla. 3d DCA 2014).

Section 742.10, Florida Statutes (2022), governs paternity determinations for children born out of wedlock. As relevant to this dispute, once a father executes a voluntary acknowledgment of paternity, the document "constitutes the establishment of paternity for purposes of [chapter 742]." § 742.10(1), Fla. Stat. The acknowledgment additionally creates a rebuttable presumption of paternity, which any signatory may rescind within sixty days of execution. Id. After sixty days, however, the document "may be challenged in court only on the basis of fraud, duress, or material mistake of fact, with the burden of proof upon the challenger." § 742.10(4), Fla. Stat. (emphasis added). Alternatively, an affiant may file a petition to disestablish paternity pursuant to section 742.18(1), Florida Statutes.