2940173.
[…] Bowman v. Slade, 501 So.2d 1236, 1237 (Ala.Civ.App. 1987) (citations omitted). The trial court acted within its discretion in denying the Department's motion for relief from judgment, even though the Department contends that it never received notice.
The Department also contends that the trial court's determination that Rivers was not a "responsible person" rendered the assessment against Rivers void, making it impossible for the court to have subject matter jurisdiction over the assessment. We disagree with the Department's characterization of the issue.
Section 40-29-72(b) defines the term "person" as "an officer of a corporation, or a member of a partnership, who as such officer, or member is under a duty to perform the act in respect of which the violation occurs."
The trial court's order stated the following regarding jurisdiction: