02-23-2023
[…] (d) An offense involving pornography and a minor pursuant to NRS 200.710 to 200.730, inclusive, or;
(e) Any other offense that is comparable to or more severe than the offenses described in 34 U.S.C. § 20911(3)(Emphases added.) As referenced in NRS 179D.115, "offender convicted of a crime against a child" is defined as "a person who ... is or has been convicted of a crime against a child that is listed in NRS 179D.0357." NRS 179D.0559(1). Whereas "sex offender" is defined as "a person who ... is or has been convicted of a sexual offense listed in NRS 179D.097." NRS 179D.095(1).
While the Registry urges this court to adopt the plain meaning of "crime against a child," we decline to do so given the statutory definition in NRS 179D.0357. See NRS 179D.010 ("As used in this chapter ... the words and terms defined in NRS 179D.015 to 179D.120, inclusive, have the meanings ascribed to them in those sections."). Here, sexually motivated coercion is not one of the offenses listed under NRS 179D.0357 constituting a "crime against a child." Instead, sexually motivated coercion is defined as a "sexual offense" under NRS 179D.097(1)(t).