State, Dep't of Health & Welfare v. Doe (In re Child I)
[…] I.C. § 16-1614. The guardian ad litem represents the child’s best interests, and, through the guardian’s own attorney, is permitted to participate in all adjudicatory proceedings to the same degree as a party in the case, including, by way of example, the filing of pleadings, motions, memoranda, and briefs on behalf of the child. I.C. §§ 16-1633, 16-1634(1). In addition, under Idaho Code section 16-1634(1), the guardian ad litem "shall have all of the rights of a party whether conferred by statute, rule of court or otherwise." The guardian ad litem serves as a proxy for a child under the age of 12, and, it stands to reason that if a guardian ad litem is considered a party in a child protection hearing, then it follows that the child himself whom the guardian ad litem represents, and certainly a child over the age of