State, Dep't of Health & Welfare v. Doe (In re Child I)
[…] State v. Wolfe, 158 Idaho 55, 60, 343 P.3d 497, 502 (2015) (citing Martin v. Soden, 80 Idaho 416, 419, 332 P.2d 482, 483 (1958)). "Thus, the question of this Court’s jurisdiction comes before all other questions.…" Id. (citation omitted).

We agree with IDHW that the shelter care order does not fall within the scope of reviewable orders under Idaho Code section 16-1625. Rule 49(a) of the Idaho Juvenile Rules, as well as Idaho Appellate Rules 11.1(b) and 12.1(a), allow a party to a Child Protective Act proceeding to appeal from the orders and decrees identified in Idaho Code section 16-1625(1). This statutory provision provides:

(1) An aggrieved party may appeal the following orders or decrees of the court to the district court, or may seek a direct permissive appeal to the supreme court as provided by rules adopted by the supreme court:

(a) An adjudicatory decree entered pursuant to section 16-1619, Idaho Code;

(b) Any order subsequent to the adjudicatory decree that vests legal custody of the child in the department or other authorized agency;

(c) Any order subsequent to the adjudicatory decree that authorizes or mandates the department to cease reasonable efforts to make it possible to return the child to his home, including an order finding aggravated circumstances; or (d) An order of dismissal.

I.C. § 16-1625(1)(a)–(d) (emphasis added). While a shelter care order vests temporary legal custody of the child in IDHW, this order precedes the adjudicatory decree. See I.C. 16-1615(5)–(6). Therefore, an appeal of a shelter care order is not authorized by our court rules or by statute.