holding that expert's "speculation" was not substantial evidence
[…] G. Other Issues
1. Negligence under AS 08.87.200(1)
The State includes a brief defense of the Board's finding that Wold violated AS 08.87.200(1), which prohibits negligence by appraisers. We agree with Judge Stephens's conclusion that because the negligence finding receives no explanation in the Board's decision apart from the explanation of Wold's USPAP violations, it must depend entirely on them. Because we have reversed all of the Board's violation findings, we reverse the Board's finding that Wold violated AS 08.87.200(1) as well.
.AS 08.87.200 states:
A certified real estate appraiser may not
(1) act negligently or incompetently or fail without good cause to exercise reasonable diligence in developing an appraisal, preparing an appraisal report, or communicating an appraisal....
2. Excessive sanctions
Because we have reversed all of the Board's violation findings, the State's argument on appeal that the Board's original sanctions against Wold were not excessive is moot, and we decline to reach it.
3. Attorney's fees