State Dept., Natural Res. v. Browning
[…] ANALYSIS

I. Jurisdiction. In adopting the FPA, the legislature recognized that "forest land resources are among the most valuable of all resources in the state" and "a viable forest products industry is of prime importance to the state's economy." RCW 76.09.010(1). One of the goals of the FPA was to create and maintain "a comprehensive statewide system of laws and forest practices rules which will achieve" the purposes and policies of the FPA. RCW 76.09.010(2).

"'Forest practice' means any activity conducted on or directly pertaining to forest land and relating to growing, harvesting, or processing timber." RCW 76.09.020(11). "Forest land" means "all land which is capable of supporting a merchantable stand of timber and is not being actively used for a use which is incompatible with timber growing." RCW 76.09.020(9).

DNR administers and enforces the FPA by approving forest practices applications and issuing stop work orders where there is a violation of law or regulations, or where there is the potential for public resource damage.