State Dept., Natural Res. v. Browning
[…] The superior court granted the petition for enforcement and injunctive relief, awarded attorney fees, and entered judgment in favor of DNR. This appeal followed.

ANALYSIS

I. Jurisdiction. In adopting the FPA, the legislature recognized that "forest land resources are among the most valuable of all resources in the state" and "a viable forest products industry is of prime importance to the state's economy." RCW 76.09.010(1). One of the goals of the FPA was to create and maintain "a comprehensive statewide system of laws and forest practices rules which will achieve" the purposes and policies of the FPA. RCW 76.09.010(2).

"'Forest practice' means any activity conducted on or directly pertaining to forest land and relating to growing, harvesting, or processing timber." RCW 76.09.020(11).