State Dept., Natural Res. v. Browning
[…] Drake and Mr. Browning did not appeal the orders. Thus, Ms. Drake and Mr. Browning are limited in the defenses they can present on appeal.

The question then is whether the trial court abused its discretion by issuing an injunction. Discretion is abused if the trial court's "decision is manifestly unreasonable or is based on untenable reasons or grounds." State v. C.J., 148 Wn.2d 672, 686, 63 P.3d 765 (2003). We review issues of law de novo. State v. McCormack, 117 Wn.2d 141, 143, 812 P.2d 483 (1991).

Ms. Drake and Mr. Browning argue that the properties are not "forest land" under RCW 76.09.020(9). They assert that the areas without timber are not forest land. Specifically, they contend these portions of the properties are being used for a use that is incompatible with timber growing.

RCW 76.09.020(9) reads in part: "'Forest land' means all land which is capable of supporting a merchantable stand of timber and is not being actively used for a use which is incompatible with timber growing."

Here, Ms. Drake and Mr. Browning admitted that they conducted forest practices for the purpose of converting land to a nonforest use.