State, Dept., Children's v. RDV
[…] The statute goes on to list several factors which the court is required to consider, such as the nature of the services to be rendered, the usual charge in the community for an attorney to render such service, the income of the accused, any property owned by the accused, the poverty level income guidelines compiled by the department of labor, whether the party posted a bond, and other relevant circumstances. Tenn. Code Ann. § 40-14-202. Further, Tenn. Code Ann. § 40-14-201, the definition section relating to the above statute, defines an indigent person as "any person who does not possess sufficient means to pay reasonable compensation for the services of a competent attorney."

Whether a person is indigent is a question of fact, and as such, the standard of review is de novo with a presumption of correctness of the trial court's findings, unless the evidence preponderates otherwise. Tenn. R. App. P. 13(d).