State, Dept., Children's v. RDV
[…] Subsection (e) of this rule provides that a party requesting the appointment of counsel must complete an Affidavit of Indigency Form, and the court "shall upon inquiry make a finding as to the indigency of the party pursuant to the provisions of Tenn. Code Ann. § 40-14-202."

Tenn. Code Ann. § 40-14-202 states "whenever the accused informs the court that such accused is financially unable to obtain the assistance of counsel, it is the duty of the court to conduct a full and complete hearing as to the financial ability of the accused to obtain the assistance of counsel, and, thereafter, make a finding as to the indigency of the accused." The statute goes on to list several factors which the court is required to consider, such as the nature of the services to be rendered, the usual charge in the community for an attorney to render such service, the income of the accused, any property owned by the accused, the poverty level income