State, Department of Social Services v. Freeman
[…] At some point, the plaintiff became aware of the personal injury action. Consequently, on approximately May 2, 2012, the plaintiff sent a notice to the defendant pursuant to General Statutes § 52-362d(d). In the May 2, 2012 notice, the plaintiff informed the defendant that Rivera owed child support arrearages and that, if the personal injury action settles, the defendant must forebear from disbursing any settlement proceeds until Rivera’s child support arrearages are satisfied.

General Statutes § 52-362d(d) provides in relevant part: " Whenever an order of the Superior Court ... for support of a minor child ... is issued and such payments have been ordered through the IV-D agency, and the obligor against whom such support order was issued owes overdue support under such order in the amount of five hundred dollars or more, the IV-D agency ... may notify ... (2) any person having or expecting to have custody or control of or authority to distribute any amounts due such obligor under any judgment or settlement ... that such obligor owes overdue support in a IV-D support case.