No. B160131.
[…] Liability for cumulative injury claims shall be limited to those employers who employed the employee during the period of one year "Immediately preceding either the date of injury, . . ." (Lab. Code, § 5500.5, subd. (a).) All further statutory references are to the Labor Code unless otherwise indicated.
HIH America is in liquidation. California Insurance Guarantee Association (CIGA) is the successor in interest and appeared on HIH Americas behalf.
Pursuant to Insurance Code section 1063.1, subdivision (c), subsection (9), CIGA does not cover "any claim to the extent it is covered by any other insurance . . . ." (Ins. Code, § 1063.1, subd. (c)(9); Industrial Indemnity Co. v. Workers Comp. Appeals Bd. (1997) 60 Cal.App.4th 548, 559.)
FACTUAL AND PROCEDURAL BACKGROUND