In Park Fairfield, a nursing home was being run under the control of a receiver, who removed all the company's directors and officers.
[…] Under Connecticut law, receivers stand in the place of the corporation. Robinson v. Security Trust Co., 94 Conn. 94, 113, 108 A. 665 (1919).
General Statutes § 17b-532 provides in relevant part:
(a) If at any time the commissioner determines after notice to the provider and an opportunity for the provider to be heard, that: (1) A provider has failed to maintain the reserves required under sections 17b-524 and 17b-525, or has requested release of reserves held in escrow pursuant to section 17b-525 in an amount in excess of the amount permitted thereunder or authorized by the commissioner, or has failed to replace reserve funds as prescribed in section 17b-525, or (2) a provider has been or will be unable to meet the pro forma income or cash flow projections it previously filed which may endanger its ability to fully perform its obligations pursuant to contracts for continuing care, or (3) a provider is bankrupt or insolvent or in imminent danger of becoming bankrupt or insolvent; the commissioner may apply to the Superior Court for an order appointing a receiver to rehabilitate or liquidate a facility.
(b) An order to rehabilitate a facility shall direct the receiver to take possession of the property of the provider and to conduct the business thereof, including the employment of such managers or agents as the receiver may deem necessary, and to take such steps as the court may direct toward removal of the causes and conditions which made rehabilitation necessary.
(c) If, at any time, the court finds, upon petition of the commissioner or receiver or the provider, or on its own motion, that the objectives of an order to rehabilitate a provider have been accomplished and that the facility can be returned to the provider's management without further jeopardy to the residents of the facility, creditors, owners of the facility, and to the public, the court may, upon a full report and accounting of the conduct of the facility's affairs during the rehabilitation and of the facility's current financial condition, terminate the rehabilitation and by order return the facility and its assets and affairs to the provider's management.