In Park Fairfield, a nursing home was being run under the control of a receiver, who removed all the company's directors and officers.
[…] (Fairfield), a Connecticut nonstock corporation operating a 144-bed nursing home in Fairfield, Connecticut. On November 16, 2005, this court, again upon the petition of the state and pursuant to General Statutes § 17b-532, appointed Timothy J. Coburn as receiver of Thirty-Thirty Park, Inc., 3030 Park Health Center, Inc. and 3030 Park Health Systems, Inc. (Systems) (collectively known as CCRC), Connecticut nonstock corporations operating a continuing care retirement community in Fairfield next to the nursing home.
General Statutes § 19a-543 provides: "The court shall grant an application for the appointment of a receiver for a nursing home facility upon a finding of any of the following: (1) Such facility is operating without a license issued pursuant to this chapter or such facility's license has been suspended or revoked pursuant to section 19a-494; (2) such facility intends to close and adequate arrangements for relocation of its residents have not been made at least thirty days prior to closing; (3) such facility has sustained a serious financial loss or failure which jeopardizes the health, safety and welfare of the patients or there is a reasonable likelihood of such loss or failure; or (4) there exists in such facility a condition in substantial violation of the Public Health Code, or any other applicable state statutes, or Title XVIII or XIX of the federal Social Security Act, 42 U.S.C. 301, as amended, or any regulation adopted pursuant to such state or federal laws."
Under Connecticut law, receivers stand in the place of the corporation. Robinson v. Security Trust Co., 94 Conn. 94, 113, 108 A. 665 (1919).
General Statutes § 17b-532 provides in relevant part: