No. WD 60501
[…] Merrell Dow Pharmaceuticals, Inc., 509 U.S. 579 (1993), section 490.065 allows the admission of expert testimony if the scientific, technical, or other specialized knowledge will assist the trier of fact to understand the evidence or determine a fact in issue. The statute requires the testimony to be based on facts or data "reasonably relied upon by experts" in the field, but it does not require that the expert's principles or techniques be widely accepted in the relevant scientific community, as mandated by the modified Frye rule. § 490.065.3.
Section 490.065 provides in relevant part:
1. In any civil action, if scientific, technical, or other specialized knowledge will assist the trier of fact to understand the evidence or to determine a fact in issue, a witness qualified as an expert by knowledge, skill, experience, training or education may testify thereto in the form of an opinion or otherwise.
2. . . .
3. The facts or data in a particular case upon which an expert bases an opinion or inference may be perceived by or made known to him at or before the hearing and must be of a type reasonably relied upon by experts in the field in forming opinions or inferences upon the subject and must be otherwise reasonably reliable.
Since the enactment of the statute in 1989, the Missouri Supreme Court has declined to directly decide whether section 490.065 supercedes application of the Frye rule in the same manner that Daubert changed the admissibility requirements for expert testimony in federal courts. See Callahan v.