State Bd. of Elections v. Snyder
[…] Subsequently, by a letter dated January 11, 2008, the MSBE informed Boltuck that she was eligible to vote by provisional ballot in the upcoming partisan Presidential primary election; however, the MSBE's website indicated that Boltuck was not eligible to vote in her county's concurrent non-partisan Board of Education primary election.

Snyder asserted subject matter jurisdiction pursuant to Maryland Code (2003, 2007 Cum. Supp.) § 12–202 of the Election Law Article, which provides, in relevant part:
“(a) If no other timely and adequate remedy is provided by this article, a registered voter may seek judicial relief from any act or omission relating to an election, whether or not the election has been held, on the grounds that the act or omission:


“(1) is inconsistent with this article or other law applicable to the elections process; and
“(2) may change or has changed the outcome of the election.”

.EL § 3–501, which addresses the removal of voters from registry, provides: “An election director may remove a voter from the statewide voter registration list only:
“(1) at the request of the voter, provided the request is:


“(i) signed by the voter;