State Bd. of Elections v. Snyder
[…] We subsequently exercised direct appellate jurisdiction to consider whether 17 year-old persons, who will be 18 at the time of the general election, are eligible to vote in the non-partisan primaries preceding that election. On February 8, 2008, following oral argument, we answered that question in the affirmative and issued a per curiam order, with opinion to follow, vacating the order of the Circuit Court and remanding the case to that court, “with directions to enter a new Order and Declaratory Judgment not inconsistent with the following determinations:

.EL § 12–203 provides:
“(a) In general.—A proceeding under this subtitle shall be conducted in accordance with the Maryland Rules, except that:


“(1) the proceeding shall be heard and decided without a jury and as expeditiously as the circumstances require;
“(2) on the request of a party or sua sponte, the chief administrative judge of the circuit court may assign the case to a three-judge panel of circuit court judges; and
“(3) an appeal shall be taken directly to the Court of Appeals within 5 days of the date of the decision of the circuit court.”