State Bd. of Elections v. Snyder
[…] We turn, therefore, to the remaining question this appeal presents: whether Article I, § 1 of the Maryland Constitution precludes enforcement of § 3–102(a) of the Election Law Article, which, by its terms (“an individual under the age of 18 years ... may vote in a primary election in which candidates are nominated for a general or special election that will occur when the individual is at least 18 years old”) permits 17 year-olds to register to vote in non-partisan primary elections if they will be 18 years-old by the next general election. Stated differently, the question is whether Capozzi requires the conclusion drawn by the appellant that § 3–102(a) is in conflict with Article I § 1.