State Bd. of Elections v. Snyder
[…] “Determination of nomination

“(c)(1) The candidates, equal in number to twice the number of offices to be filled, who receive the largest number of votes in the primary election shall be the nominated candidates.

“(2) If two or more candidates each receive the lowest number of votes necessary to qualify for nomination, creating a tie for the last nomination for the office to be filled, each shall be a nominated candidate.”
Section 8–806 addresses the general election of Board of Education members:

“Number of votes in a contest

“(a) In a general election for board of education members, a voter may vote for a number of nominees equal to the number of members to be elected.

“Elections results

“(b)(1) The nominees, equal in number to the number of offices to be filled, who receive the largest number of votes in a general election shall be declared elected.