State Bd. of Elections v. Snyder
[…] With the exception of ten counties and Baltimore City, county school boards are elected in countywide elections as provided in the State Code. See § 3–114 of the Education Article (1978, 2008 Repl. Vol.). Significantly, although there are provisions in Title 8 pertaining to the presidential election, Subtitles 5 and 5A, the Senate elections, Title 6, and the Congressional elections, Title 7, there are no provisions for any other election.

.Md. Const. art. I, § 7 provides another mandate:
“The General Assembly shall pass Laws necessary for the preservation of the purity of Elections.”

.EL § 1–101(v) provides:
“(1) ‘Election’ means the process by which voters cast votes on one or more contests under the laws of this State or the United States.


“(2) ‘Election’ includes, unless otherwise specifically provided in this article, all general elections, primary elections, and special elections.


“(3) “Election' does not include, unless otherwise specifically provided in this article, a municipal election other than in Baltimore City.”

Pursuant to Md. Const. art. XVII, § 7, “Sections 1, 2, 3, and 5 of this Article do not apply or refer to ... members of any elective local board of education.”