State Bd. of Elections v. Snyder
[…] Subsection (a). It also defines what constitutes a non-partisan election:

“(2) Candidates for election to boards of education shall, without party designation or regard to party affiliation:

“(i) file certificates of candidacy;

“(ii) be certified to the ballot;

“(iii) appear on the ballot; be voted on; and

“(iv) be nominated and elected.”
As § 8–802 indicates, there is a nominations process, in the form of a primary election, for Board of Education candidates. Section 8–804 prescribes that process:

“Nomination

“(a) In each year that one or more members of a board of education are to be elected, candidates shall be nominated at the primary election.

“Candidate who dies or is disqualified before primary

“(b)(1) If a candidate dies or becomes disqualified before the ballots are printed, or at a time when the ballots can be reprinted, the name of the candidate may not appear on the ballot.

“(2) If a candidate dies or becomes disqualified after the ballots are printed and too late for the ballot to be reprinted, any votes cast for that candidate may not be counted.

“Determination of nomination