State Bd. of Elections v. Snyder
[…] “(i) the voter is not qualified to be a registered voter as provided in § 3–102(b) of this title; or
“(ii) the voter is deceased;
“(3) if the voter has moved outside the State, as determined by conducting the procedures established in § 3–502 of this subtitle; or


“(4) if, in accordance with the administrative complaint process under § 3–602 of this title, the State Administrator or the State Administrator's designee has determined that the voter is not qualified to be registered to vote.

.EL § 8–802 addresses non-partisan elections. It provides: “(a)(1)(i) Members of boards of education shall be elected on a nonpartisan basis.
“(ii) In a primary election to nominate board of education candidates, any registered voter of the county, regardless of party affiliation or lack of party affiliation, is eligible to vote in those contests for nomination.
“(2) Candidates for election to boards of education shall, without party designation or regard to party affiliation:
“(i) file certificates of candidacy;
“(ii) be certified to the ballot;
“(iii) appear on the ballot;
“(iv) be voted on; and
“(v) be nominated and elected.
“(b) This section does not apply to candidates for nomination or election to a board of education if Title 3 of the Education Article requires a partisan election.”

Md. Dec. of R. art. 8. provides:
“That the Legislative, Executive and Judicial powers of Government ought to be forever separate and distinct from each other; and no person exercising the functions of one of said Departments shall assume or discharge the duties of any other.”

Md.