State Bd. of Elections v. Snyder
[…] “(ii) A vacancy occurring under subparagraph (i) of this paragraph shall be filled:

“1. as if the vacancy occurred during the term of office for which the election is being held; and

“2. by the selection of one of the nominees who ties in the general election.”

As we have seen, EL § 3–102 implements Article I, § 1 of the Constitution. We have stated the purpose of that Constitutional provision as being to prescribe “who may vote, where he or she may vote, and the qualifications for doing so.” Capozzi, 396 Md. at 59, 912 A.2d at 677. In implementing this provision, § 3–102 provides:

“(a) Except as provided in subsection (b) of this section, an individual may become registered to vote if the individual:

“(1) is a citizen of the United States;

“(2) is at least 18 years old or will be 18 years old on or before the day of the next succeeding general or special election;

“(3) is a resident of the State as of the day the individual seeks to register; and

“(4) registers pursuant to this title.”

“(b) An individual is not qualified to be a registered voter if the individual:

“(1) has been convicted of a felony and is actually serving a court-ordered sentence of imprisonment, including any term of parole or probation, for the conviction;

“(2) is under guardianship for mental disability; or

“(3) has been convicted of buying or selling votes.”
It thus expressly states that a person not yet 18, but who will be 18 by the time of the general election is eligible to vote in the primary election to which that general election relates.

.Section 3–102 was amended by Acts of 2010, ch. 8, § 1, to more clearly state this provision. Section 3–102 (2003, 2010 Repl. Vol.) provides:
“(2) Notwithstanding paragraph (1)(ii) of this subsection, an individual under the age of 18 years:


“(i) may vote in a primary election in which candidates are nominated for a general or special election that will occur when the individual is at least 18 years old; and
“(ii) may not vote in any other election.”

The Board does not deny that § 3–102 permits 17 year olds to vote in primary elections, without differentiating between partisan and non-partisan primary elections, if they would be 18 at the time of the general election.