State Bd. of Elections v. Snyder
[…] “(2) ‘Election’ includes, unless otherwise specifically provided in this article, all general elections, primary elections, and special elections.


“(3) “Election' does not include, unless otherwise specifically provided in this article, a municipal election other than in Baltimore City.”

Pursuant to Md. Const. art. XVII, § 7, “Sections 1, 2, 3, and 5 of this Article do not apply or refer to ... members of any elective local board of education.”

With regard to Board of Education elections, EL § 8–802 makes clear that, unless the Education Article “requires a partisan election,” subsection (b), such elections are non-partisan, making, “[i]n a primary election to nominate board of education candidates, any registered voter of the county, regardless of party affiliation or lack of party affiliation, ... eligible to vote in those contests for nomination.” Subsection (a). It also defines what constitutes a non-partisan election:

“(2) Candidates for election to boards of education shall, without party designation or regard to party affiliation:

“(i) file certificates of candidacy;

“(ii) be certified to the ballot;