State Bd. of Elections v. Snyder
[…] Supp.) § 3–102 of the Election Law Article (“EL”), which implements Article I, § 1, to permit 17 year-olds to vote in primary elections. This interpretation was based on the Board's understanding that Article I, § 1 applied only to general elections and did not apply to primary elections. Therefore, before Capozzi, after becoming a registered voter pursuant to EL § 3–102(a), an individual who would be 18 by the general election could vote in a primary election, even if not 18 by the date of the primary election.

.Md. Code (2003, 2004 Cum. Supp.) § 3–102 of the Election Law Article, which addresses voter registration qualifications provides:
“(a) Except as provided in subsection (b) of this section, an individual may become registered to vote if the individual:


“(1) is a citizen of the United States;
“(2) is at least 18 years old or will be 18 years old on or before the day of the next succeeding general or special election;
“(3) is a resident of the county as of the day the individual seeks to register; and
“(4) registers pursuant to this title.
“(b) An individual is not qualified to be a registered voter if the individual:


“(1) has been convicted of theft or other infamous crime, unless the individual:
“(i) has been pardoned; or
“(ii) 1. in connection with the first conviction, has completed the court-ordered sentence imposed for the conviction, including probation, parole, community service, restitutions, and fines; or
“2. in connection with a subsequent conviction, has completed the court-ordered sentence imposed for the conviction, including probation, parole, community service, restitution, and fines, and at least 3 years have elapsed since the completion of the court-ordered sentence imposed for the conviction, including probation, parole, community service, restitutions, and fines;
“(2) is under guardianship for mental disability; or
“(3) has been convicted of buying or selling votes.
“(c) Notwithstanding subsection (b) of this section, an individual is not qualified to be a registered voter if the individual has been convicted of a second or subsequent crime of violence, as defined in § 14–101 of the Criminal Law Article.”

All future references to this Article are to Maryland Code (2003, 2007 Cum. Supp.).