State Bd. of Elections v. Snyder
[…] Snyder asserted subject matter jurisdiction pursuant to Maryland Code (2003, 2007 Cum. Supp.) § 12–202 of the Election Law Article, which provides, in relevant part:
“(a) If no other timely and adequate remedy is provided by this article, a registered voter may seek judicial relief from any act or omission relating to an election, whether or not the election has been held, on the grounds that the act or omission:


“(1) is inconsistent with this article or other law applicable to the elections process; and
“(2) may change or has changed the outcome of the election.”

.EL § 3–501, which addresses the removal of voters from registry, provides: “An election director may remove a voter from the statewide voter registration list only:
“(1) at the request of the voter, provided the request is:


“(i) signed by the voter;
“(ii) authenticated by the election director; and
“(iii) in a format acceptable to the State Board or on a cancellation notice provided by the voter on a voter registration application;
“(2) upon determining, based on information provided pursuant to § 3–504 of this subtitle, that the voter is no longer eligible because:


“(i) the voter is not qualified to be a registered voter as provided in § 3–102(b) of this title; or
“(ii) the voter is deceased;
“(3) if the voter has moved outside the State, as determined by conducting the procedures established in § 3–502 of this subtitle; or


“(4) if, in accordance with the administrative complaint process under § 3–602 of this title, the State Administrator or the State Administrator's designee has determined that the voter is not qualified to be registered to vote.

.EL § 8–802 addresses non-partisan elections. It provides: “(a)(1)(i) Members of boards of education shall be elected on a nonpartisan basis.