State Board for Educator Certification, Appellant v. Robert D. Lange, Appellee
[…] Rather, Lange's focus is the other inquiry within the substantial-evidence analysis—whether or how the Board possessed legal authority to revoke his certificate based on these facts and evidence.
More specifically, a reviewing court reverses or remands a case for further proceedings "if substantial rights of the appellant have been prejudiced because the administrative findings, inferences, conclusions, or decisions" are:
(A) in violation of a constitutional or statutory provision;Tex. Gov't Code § 2001.174(2). Further, a reviewing court "may not substitute its judgment for the judgment of the state agency on the weight of the evidence on questions committed to agency discretion." Id. § 2001.174.
(B) in excess of the agency's statutory authority;
(C) made through unlawful procedure;
(D) affected by other error of law;
(E) not reasonably supported by substantial evidence considering the reliable and probative evidence in the record as a whole; or