State Auto Property Casualty Company v. Matty
[…] Plaintiff and Defendants Matty and Davis have each filed separate Motions for Summary Judgment (Docs. 28, 41, 48). Because this case presents a question of Georgia insurance contract law that is one of first impression under Georgia law, the Court finds it appropriate for certification to the Supreme Court of Georgia pursuant to O.C.G.A. § 15-2-9 and Supreme Court of Georgia Rules 46 and 47. Before stating the question to be certified, the Court will describe the facts and discuss the issues relevant to the certified question.

O.C.G.A. § 15-2-9(a) provides:

The Supreme Court of this state, by rule of court, may provide that when it shall appear to the Supreme Court of the United States, to any circuit court of appeals or district court of the United States, or to the Court of Appeals or the District Court of the District of Columbia that there are involved in any proceeding before it questions of the laws of this state which are determinative of the case and there are no clear controlling precedents in the decisions of the Supreme Court of this state, such federal court may certify the questions of the laws of this state to the Supreme Court of this state for answers to the questions of state law, which certificate the Supreme Court of this state may answer by written opinion.

FACTUAL BACKGROUND

I. The Two Different Impacts

On February 3, 2008, Griffin's motor vehicle struck a bicycle operated by Matty while both were traveling westbound on Georgia Route 315 in Harris County, Georgia. Matty's body hit the windshield and went over the top of Griffin's motor vehicle.