CIVIL ACTION NO. 5:05-cv-00656.
[…] Continental Cas. Co. v. Assicuraziono Generali, S.P.A., 903 F. Supp. 990, 992 (S.D. W.Va. 1995). (Haden, C.J.). In this diversity action, West Virginia substantive law controls because the Declaratory Judgment Act is a procedural statute creating no substantive rights. Bourazak v. North River Ins. Co., 379 F.2d 530, 533 (7th Cir. 1967) ("The Declaratory Judgment Act created no new rights, but rather created a new remedy with which to adjudicate existing rights."). Thus, the Court looks to West Virginia law to determine whether attorney's fees are recoverable in this case.
Section 2202 provides that "[f]urther necessary or proper relief based on a declaratory judgment or decree may be granted, after reasonable notice and hearing, against any adverse party whose rights have been determined by such judgment."
In Continental, the Court noted that "[i]n West Virginia, an insurance company may recover its costs incurred in the successful prosecution of a declaratory judgment action against another insurer to determine which insurer is responsible for primary insurance coverage." Continental Cas.