Case No. 18-2671-JWL
[…] Thus, the Court denies any request for summary judgment on the issue.
VI. Attorney Fees
Ward Kraft seeks an award of attorney fees in this action, and both Ward Kraft and State Auto have moved for summary judgment on that claim. As the case is stayed with respect to any duty to indemnify, the Court considers this issue only with respect to attorney fees incurred by Ward Kraft in litigating the issue of State Auto's duty to defend.
Ward Kraft first seeks an award of fees under K.S.A. § 40-256, which states that a court shall allow reasonable attorney fees if judgment is rendered against an insurance company and that insurer "has refused without just cause or excuse to pay the full amount of such loss." See id. Ward Kraft argues that fees should be awarded under this statute because State Auto breached its duty to defend by failing to pay the entire costs of the defense. The Court denies the motion for summary judgment on the claim under this statute.