Case Number CA98-03-023.
[…] Appellant misconstrues R.C. 2109.50 et seq. R.C. 2109.52 authorizes the probate court to render judgment for the amount of money taken from the trust estate. There is no authority to imprison the wrongdoer for the theft. The only authority to confine is found in R.C. 2109.51 where the court is authorized to commit a person to the county jail for refusing to answer interrogatories. These statutes do not give the probate division jurisdiction to determine guilt or innocence of a crime or to punish on a determination of guilt. We reject Appellant's double jeopardy argument.
R.C. 2109.50 states in part:
Upon complaint made to the probate court of the county having jurisdiction of the administration of a trust estate * * * by a person interested in such trust estate * * * against any person suspected of having concealed, embezzled, or conveyed away or of being or have been in the possession of any moneys, chattels, or chooses in action of such estate, said court shall by citation, attachment or warrant, or, if circumstances require it, by warrant or attachment in the first instance, compel the person or persons so suspected to forthwith appear before it to be examined, on oath, touching the matter of the complaint.
Appellant next argues that judicial estoppel and the related concepts of res judicata and collateral estoppel prevent his prosecution.