Startley Gen. Contractors, Inc. v. Water Works Bd. of Birmingham
[…] In any event, the plaintiffs' interpretation is contrary to the plain language of § 12–24–3(b). Section 12-24-3(b) refers to "the election cycle," which contemplates a single period during a judicial campaign, not multiple periods as would be the case if the term "election cycle" could be referring to one-month increments over the course of a campaign for judicial office. Moreover § 12-24-3(a) discusses "a substantial campaign contribution ... made to or on behalf of the justice or judge in the immediately preceding election by a party who has a case pending before that justice or judge." (Emphasis added.) This reference to the "preceding election" also indicates that the term "election cycle" means the entire time frame in which campaign contributions may be accepted until the election for the judicial office at issue.