Startley Gen. Contractors, Inc. v. Water Works Bd. of Birmingham
[…] In short, the Court of Civil Appeals in Dupre did not read the reference to "the immediately preceding election" in subsection (a) of § 12–24–3 as also applying in subsection (b) with regard to a rebuttable presumption that recusal is necessary.

To the extent that the Dupre court intended to read subsections (a) and (b) of § 12–24–3 as separate, stand-alone provisions, we reject that interpretation. Subsection (a) begins by giving the context for the rest of the statute: "In any civil action, on motion of a party or on its own motion, a justice or judge shall recuse himself or herself." Subsection (b) contains no reference to a motion to recuse and instead immediately mentions "[a] rebuttable presumption" that judicial recusal is necessary.