Startley Gen. Contractors, Inc. v. Water Works Bd. of Birmingham
[…] See, e.g., § 17-5-9(a), Ala. Code 1975 (stating that "[a]ll statements and reports, including amendments, required of principal campaign committees under the provisions of this chapter shall be filed with the Secretary of State ... and in the case of candidates for local office ... with the judge of probate of the county in which the office is sought for the 2016 election cycle" (emphasis added)); § 17-5-19.1(a), Ala. Code 1975 (stating that "[c]ommencing with the 2018 election cycle, the appropriate election official ... shall levy an administrative penalty against any person who fails to timely file a report required by this chapter and who does not remedy the filing of the report pursuant to subsection (h)" (emphasis added)); § 17-5-8(a)(1), Ala.