Startley Gen. Contractors, Inc. v. Water Works Bd. of Birmingham
[…] Plaintiffs' reply brief, p. 28. There are at least three ways in which the plaintiffs' conclusion in this regard is erroneous under the statute.

The first error concerns who the plaintiffs consider to be a "party" for purposes of § 12-24-3. Section 12-24-3(b)(1) provides, in part, that "[a] rebuttable presumption arises that a justice or judge shall recuse himself or herself if a campaign contribution made directly by a party to the judge or justice exceeds the following percentages." (Emphasis added.) The plaintiffs repeatedly note that § 12-24-3(c) defines the term "party"; it provides, in part:

"(c) The term party, as referenced in this section, means any of the following:

"....

"(4) Any attorney for the party.