Startley Gen. Contractors, Inc. v. Water Works Bd. of Birmingham
[…] Yet, the plaintiffs' interpretation of the statute assumes that separate defendants have a united motive in making campaign contributions. We reject that interpretation as contrary to the plain language of the statute. If the contributions highlighted by the plaintiffs are separated by individual party rather than aggregated, even if the plaintiffs' monthly calculation method is used, the 10% threshold necessary to create a rebuttable presumption is not met.

Third, the plaintiffs' interpretation of § 12-24-3(b) does not comport with the plain meaning of the term "election cycle." Section 12-24-3(b) states, in part: "A rebuttable presumption arises that a justice or judge shall recuse himself or herself if a campaign contribution made directly by a party to the judge or justice exceeds the following percentages of the total contributions raised during the election cycle by that judge or justice ...." (Emphasis added.) The plaintiffs contend that an "election cycle" under this statute is a single month during a judge or justice's campaign for office.