Startley Gen. Contractors, Inc. v. Water Works Bd. of Birmingham
[…] Code 1975 (stating that "[c]ommencing with the 2018 election cycle, the appropriate election official ... shall levy an administrative penalty against any person who fails to timely file a report required by this chapter and who does not remedy the filing of the report pursuant to subsection (h)" (emphasis added)); § 17-5-8(a)(1), Ala. Code 1975 (stating that the candidate or designated agent shall file, "[b]eginning after the 2012 election cycle, ... monthly reports not later than the second business day of the subsequent month, beginning 12 months before the date of any primary, special, runoff, or general election for which a political action committee or principal campaign committee receives contributions or makes expenditures with a view toward influencing such election's result" (emphasis added)); and § 17-16-2.1(b) (stating that "[t]he [Election Expense Reimbursement] committee shall meet not less than 90 days prior to the 2012 state primary to develop and approve the list of reimbursable expenses for the upcoming election cycle" (emphasis added)).