Startley Gen. Contractors, Inc. v. Water Works Bd. of Birmingham
[…] The total amount contributed by any single party to this case in comparison to the total amount Judge Vance received in his campaign for Chief Justice is small, not "substantial" as § 12–24–3(a) requires for recusal.

We also take the opportunity to note that, in both the renewed motion to recuse and in their briefs to this Court, the plaintiffs mentioned a couple of donations to political-action committees and political-action-committee donations to Judge Vance's campaign for Chief Justice. Such campaign contributions are not contemplated by § 12-24-3(b), which addresses "a campaign contribution made directly by a party to the judge or justice." (Emphasis added.)

Even if the plaintiffs had established: (1) a rebuttable presumption under § 12–24–3(b) or (2) that Judge Vance had received a "substantial campaign contribution" as described in § 12–24–3(a), the plaintiffs have completely ignored what is perhaps the most problematic portion of § 12–24–3 for their recusal argument. Section 12-24-3(a) provides:

"(a) In any civil action, on motion of a party or on its own motion, a justice or judge shall recuse himself or herself from hearing a case if, as a result of a substantial campaign contribution or electioneering communication made to or on behalf of the justice or judge in the immediately preceding election by a party who has a case pending before that justice or judge, either of the following circumstances exist:

"(1) A reasonable person would perceive that the justice or judge's ability to carry out his or her judicial responsibilities with impartiality is impaired.