Startley Gen. Contractors, Inc. v. Water Works Bd. of Birmingham
[…] (Emphasis added.) This reference to the "preceding election" also indicates that the term "election cycle" means the entire time frame in which campaign contributions may be accepted until the election for the judicial office at issue.

The plaintiffs' interpretation of "election cycle" is also contrary to the common usage of the term in Alabama law. A perusal of Alabama statutes that use the term "election cycle" shows that the term is most often used to refer to the full period during a year in which an election is held, not individual months preceding an election. See, e.g., § 17-5-9(a), Ala. Code 1975 (stating that "[a]ll statements and reports, including amendments, required of principal campaign committees under the provisions of this chapter shall be filed with the Secretary of State ... and in the case of candidates for local office ... with the judge of probate of the county in which the office is sought for the 2016 election cycle" (emphasis added)); § 17-5-19.1(a), Ala.