Startley Gen. Contractors, Inc. v. Water Works Bd. of Birmingham
[…] Consequently, contributions from Maynard attorneys cannot be included in determining whether the 10% threshold of § 12-24-3(b)(1) has been met in this case. When Maynard contributions are excluded, even if the plaintiffs' monthly calculation method is employed, the contributions listed by the plaintiffs fail to reach the 10% threshold.

The plaintiffs' second error is that they fail to account for the plain language of the statute with respect to the calculation of contributions. Specifically, the statute contains repeated references to a single "party." As we noted above, § 12-24-3(a) discusses "a substantial campaign contribution ... made to or on behalf of the justice or judge ... by a party who has a case pending before that justice or judge." (Emphasis added.) Section 12-24-3(b)(1) states that "[a] rebuttable presumption arises that a justice or judge shall recuse himself or herself if a campaign contribution made directly by a party to the judge or justice exceeds the following percentages." (Emphasis added.) Under § 12-24-3(c), a "party" may include more than one person, but only those persons who are directly affiliated with a single party.