Startley Gen. Contractors, Inc. v. Water Works Bd. of Birmingham
[…] Therefore, this Court will not consider those new arguments in this appeal. See, e.g., Ware v. Timmons, 954 So. 2d 545, 557 (Ala. 2006) (observing that " ‘[t]his Court cannot consider arguments raised for the first time on appeal; rather, our review is restricted to the evidence and arguments considered by the trial court’ " (quoting Andrews v. Merritt Oil Co., 612 So. 2d 409, 410 (Ala. 1992) )).

We are left, then, with § 12-24-3, a statute that became effective in 2014 that has not been interpreted by this Court. Section 12-24-3 provides:

"(a) In any civil action, on motion of a party or on its own motion, a justice or

judge shall recuse himself or herself from hearing a case if, as a result of a substantial campaign contribution or electioneering communication made to or on behalf of the justice or judge in the immediately preceding election by a party who has a case pending before that justice or judge, either of the following circumstances exist:

"(1) A reasonable person would perceive that the justice or judge's ability to carry out his or her judicial responsibilities with impartiality is impaired.