Startley Gen. Contractors, Inc. v. Water Works Bd. of Birmingham
[…] This argument fails to account for the fact that the statute must be read as a whole. Section 12-24-3(c)(1) defines a "party" as "[a] party or real party in interest to the case or any person in his or her immediate family." (Emphasis added.) Subsections (c)(4) and (5) then list as a "party" "[a]ny attorney for the party" or "[o]ther lawyers in practice with the party's attorney." Section 12-24-3(a) discusses "a substantial campaign contribution ... to or on behalf of the justice or judge ... by a party who has a case pending before that justice or judge." (Emphasis added.) Section 12-24-3(b) states that a rebuttable presumption arises as to a campaign contribution that "was made at a time when it was reasonably foreseeable that the case could come before the judge or justice." (Emphasis added.)