Starstead v. Schmidt
[…] Id. If the circuit court's findings of jurisdictional fact are not clearly erroneous, then applying those facts to the legal standard governing personal jurisdiction is a question of law that we review independently. See Kopke , 245 Wis. 2d 396, ¶10. While our review is independent, we benefit from the circuit court's analysis. See State v. Aufderhaar , 2005 WI 108, ¶10, 283 Wis. 2d 336, 700 N.W.2d 4.

¶15 We first analyze whether the circuit court had personal jurisdiction over Schmidt under WIS. STAT. § 801.05(2). That subsection provides that Wisconsin courts have special personal jurisdiction "[i]n any action which may be brought under statutes of this state that specifically confer grounds for personal jurisdiction over the defendant." Starstead contends, and the circuit court held, that Schmidt is subject to the special jurisdiction of Wisconsin courts under § 801.05(2) because he held a nonresident insurance agent's license. WISCONSIN STAT. § 628.04(1)(c) provides that