Starstead v. Schmidt
[…] He talks about there being some type of loan which is complete hog wash. ... I just can't find that it would be anything but some of the most aggravated, deliberate, and a total disregard for Ms. Starstead's rights to her property.

And there does need to be punitive damages to punish the defendant and to deter future conduct ....
While the circuit court did not use the terms "grievousness" or "malicious intent," it is apparent that is what the court meant when it used the words "aggravated," "deliberate," and "a total disregard for Ms. Starstead's rights to her property." Under WIS. STAT. § 895.043(3), a "plaintiff may receive punitive damages if evidence is submitted showing that the defendant acted ... in an intentional disregard of the rights of the plaintiff." Intentional acts in disregard of the plaintiff's rights have been defined as those where a person
acts with a purpose to disregard the plaintiff's rights, or is aware that his or her acts are substantially certain to result in the plaintiff's rights being disregarded.