2019-SC-000381-MR
[…] Kentucky Revised Statute (KRS) 372.020, 372.040. The complaint asserts that between 2006 and 2011 more than 34,000 Kentucky residents lost over $290 million gambling on PokerStars websites. The Commonwealth alleged that when PokerStars hosted these online poker games, the defendants took a percentage of the amount bet, won or lost as the "rake" or "commission" for hosting the poker games.
KRS 372.020 states:
If any person loses to another at one (1) time, or within twenty-four (24) hours, five dollars ($5) or more, or anything of that value, and pays, transfers or delivers it, the loser or any of his creditors may recover it, or its value, from the winner, or any transferee of the winner, having notice of the consideration, by action brought within five (5) years after the payment, transfer or delivery. Recovery may be had against the winner, although the payment, transfer or delivery was made to the endorsee, assignee, or transferee of the winner....KRS 372.040 allows "any other person" to sue the winner if the loser does not.
The Commonwealth contended that the Kentucky residents had lost five dollars or more, either at one time or within 24 hours, while playing on the PokerStars websites.