2019-SC-000381-MR
[…] In this case the Commonwealth filed a timely motion for discretionary review under CR 76.20, which was pending at the time the trial court ruled and then later granted by this Court. Therefore, the Court of Appeals’ opinion on the underlying judgment was not and is still not final. Because it is not final, it is not effective.
Further, KRS 411.187, which creates a statutory cap for supersedeas bonds, states:
In any civil action brought under any legal theory, the amount of a supersedeas bond necessary to stay execution of a judgment granting legal, equitable, or any other relief during the entire course of all appeals or discretionary reviews of the judgment by all appellate courts shall be set in accordance with applicable law, except that the total amount of the supersedeas bonds that are required collectively of all appellants during the appeal of a civil action may not exceed one hundred million dollars ($100,000,000) in the aggregate, regardless of the amount of the judgment that is appealed.
(Emphasis added). The statute suggests that a supersedeas bond is necessary to stay execution of a judgment throughout the course of all appeals and "discretionary reviews," not just until the party posting the bond receives a favorable result on a first appeal to the intermediate appellate court.
In Kentucky Utilities Co. v.