2022-1555
[…] Navajo Nation, 556 U.S. 287, 290 (2009) (quoting Testan, 424 U.S. at 400); Maine Community, 140 S.Ct. at 1328.
No qualifying statute is adequately pleaded. The complaint generally cites 10 U.S.C. §§ 271, 272, 2358, 2371b, 2373, and 2386. Claims Ct. Dkt. No. 8 ¶¶ 44, 106-11. But Mr. Starrett did not make-and could not have made-a non-frivolous allegation that these statutes are moneymandating. Sections 271 and 272 permit the Secretary of Defense to provide to civilian law enforcement "any information collected during the normal course of military training or operations that may be relevant" to the civilian authorities' jurisdiction, 10 U.S.C. § 271(a), and to make available to civilian law enforcement "any equipment . . ., base facility, or research facility of the Department of Defense . . . for law enforcement purposes," id. § 272. Section 2358 permits the Secretary of Defense to