LINDA V. PARKER, U.S. DISTRICT JUDGE.
[…] Earley, 865 F.3d 391, 409-10 (6th Cir. 2017) (“Section 1983 does not abrogate Eleventh Amendment immunity.”). Nor has the State of Michigan waived its immunity. Abick v. Michigan, 803 F.2d 874, 877 (6th Cir. 1986).
Under the Michigan Constitution, the judiciary is a separate and independent branch of state government and thus the circuit courts of the State of Michigan are arms of the State. See Judicial Attorneys Ass'n v. Mich., 586 N.W.2d 894, 897-98 (Mich. 1998). Each state court is part of the “one court of justice” established by the Michigan Constitution. Mich. Const. art. VI, § 1 (“The judicial power of the state is vested exclusively in one court of justice which shall be divided into one supreme court, one court of appeals, one trial court of general jurisdiction known as the circuit court, one probate court, and courts of limited jurisdiction that the legislature may establish by a two-thirds vote of the members elected to and serving in each house”); see Smith v. Oakland Cnty. Cir. Ct., 344 F.Supp.2d 1030, 1055 (E.D. Mich. 2004). Defendant is part of the St. Clair County Circuit Court. See Mich. Comp. Laws § 552.503(1) (creating the office of Friend of the Court in each judicial circuit).