Starr v. Pistone
[…] The purpose of § 38a-343 is to assure that before an automobile policy is cancelled the insured has a clear and unambiguous notice of the cancellation. Kane v. American Ins. Co., 52 Conn.App. 497, 502, 725 A.2d 1000 (1999), aff'd, 252 Conn. 113, 743 A.2d 612 (2000), quoting Johnston v. CT American Employers Ins. Co., 25 Conn.App. 95, 97-98, 592 A.2d 975 (1991).

General Statutes § 38a-343(a) provides in relevant part:

No notice of cancellation of a policy to which section 38a-342 applies may be effective unless sent by registered or certified mail or by mail evidenced by a certificate of mailing, or delivered by the insurer to the named insured, and any third party designated pursuant to section 38a-323a, at least forty-five days before the effective date of cancellation, except that . . . (2) where cancellation is for nonpayment of any other premium, at least ten days' notice of cancellation accompanied by the reasons for cancellation shall be given. (Emphasis added.)