Starr v. Metro Systems, Inc.
[…] Matsushita Elec. Indus. Co. v. Zenith Radio Corp., 475 U.S. 574, 587 (1986).

A. Separate Notice for Cotton

With COBRA, Congress amended ERISA to require that covered group health insurance plans "provide . . . that each qualified beneficiary who would lose coverage . . . as a result of a qualifying event is entitled . . . to elect . . . within the election period . . . continuation coverage under the plan." 29 U.S.C. § 1161(a). A qualified beneficiary is "any other individual who, on the day before the qualifying event for that employee is a beneficiary under the plan . . . as the dependent child of the employee." 29 U.S.C. § 1167(3)(A)(ii). Termination of employment is a qualifying event. 29 U.S.C. § 1163(2). After a qualifying event, COBRA requires that the plan administrator provide a qualified beneficiary with notice to elect to continue coverage. 29 U.S.C. § 1165(1).