Case No. CIV-13-700-F
[…] Plaintiff amended the Claimant's Report to allege: "[A]ssault and battery hit by a cell door 114 in Pod B of Housing Unit - One (1). C/o Ms. Kober caused the assault and battery /verbal assault." See id. at p. 13.
The Claimant's Report form is headed "Department of Central Services - Risk Management Division" and lists an address in Oklahoma City, Oklahoma. It appears this report was completed by Plaintiff as part of the requirements for bringing a tort claim against a state officer or employee under Oklahoma law. See generally Okla. Stat. tit. 51, §§ 156(A) and (C) (providing that any claims arising under the Governmental Tort Claims Act "shall be presented to the state" and "shall be in writing and filed with the Office of the Risk Management Administrator . . . .").
Plaintiff has also attached to the Complaint notes from a nurse who examined him after the incident, Nurse Kemp, who appears to also be named as a defendant.