09-15-2017
[…] The psychiatric hold triggered a statutory firearm restriction and a workplace fitness-for-duty evaluation that impacted Serebryakova's employment as a Customs and Border Protection officer. Serebryakova alleges Respondents lacked probable cause to place her on an involuntary section 5150 hold because she voluntarily sought psychiatric care. The trial court sustained Respondents' demurrer on Government Code immunity grounds. We affirm.
Undesignated statutory references are to the Welfare and Institutions Code.
Section 5150, subdivision (a), which is part of the Lanterman-Petris-Short Act (LPS Act; §§ 5000 et seq.), authorizes certain professionals to take a "person into custody for a period of up to 72 hours for assessment, evaluation, and crisis intervention" if the professional has probable cause to believe the person poses a danger to herself or others due to a mental health disorder. (§ 5150, subd. (a); see Fenimore v. Regents of University of California (2016) 245 Cal.App.4th 1339, 1343, fn. 3.)
FACTUAL AND PROCEDURAL BACKGROUND