09-15-2017
[…] (Italics added.)
Section 5259.1 provides: "Any individual who is knowingly and willfully responsible for detaining a person in violation of the provisions of this article [pertaining to certification for intensive treatment] is liable to that person in civil damages." (Italics added.)
Section 5270.40 provides: "Any individual who is knowingly and willfully responsible for detaining a person for more than 30 days in violation of the provisions of Section 5270.35 [certification for up to 30 days of intensive treatment] is liable to that person in civil damages." (Italics added.)
Finally, despite the trial court's (and our) finding of immunity, Serebryakova was not left without a remedy.