09-15-2017
[…] Code, § 815.2, subd. (a).) However, "a public entity is not liable for an injury resulting from the act or omission of an employee of the public entity where the employee is immune from liability." (Gov. Code, § 815.2, subd. (b).)
Several Government Code immunity provisions relate to determinations regarding confinement in mental health facilities. (See Gov. Code, §§ 856, 855.6, 855.8; Johnson, supra, 29 Cal.App.4th at pp. 1407-1410; Tarasoff, supra, 17 Cal.3d at pp. 447-448.) Government Code section 856, subdivision (a)(1) provides: "Neither a public entity nor a public employee acting within the scope of his employment is liable for any injury resulting from determining in accordance with any applicable enactment: [¶] (1) Whether to confine a person for mental illness or addiction." In this context, the definition of " 'confine' includes admit, commit, place, detain, or hold in custody." (Gov. Code, § 854.5.)