09-15-2017
[…] State of California (2004) 114 Cal.App.4th 1297, 1305 ["The Legislature has determined that there is an overriding 'benefit[] to society' by granting such immunity."]).
Consistent with these principles, section 5278 (part of the LPS Act) provides that "[i]ndividuals authorized . . . to detain a person for 72-hour treatment and evaluation pursuant to . . . Section 5150 . . . shall not be held either criminally or civilly liable for exercising this authority in accordance with the law." (Italics added.) Our court has construed the italicized language as providing immunity only when the decision under section 5150 "is supported by probable cause." (Jacobs, supra, 108 Cal.App.4th at p. 76; Gonzalez, supra, 111 Cal.App.4th at p. 741.)