09-15-2017
[…] (See Guess v. State of California (1979) 96 Cal.App.3d 111, 118 ["a public entity would be vicariously liable for . . . negligent or wrongful omissions on the part of its employees in carrying out ministerial acts flowing from discretionary decisions."], italics added; Tarasoff, supra, 17 Cal.3d at p. 449 & fn. 23; McDowell, supra, 88 Cal.App.3d at pp. 326-327; Johnson v. County of Los Angeles (1983) 143 Cal.App.3d 298, 314, 316; Jacobs, supra, 108 Cal.App.4th at pp. 79-80; Gonzalez, supra, 111 Cal.App.4th at p. 742.)
Government Code section 856, subdivision (b) provides: "A public employee is not liable for carrying out with due care a determination described in subdivision (a)." (Italics added.) Subdivision (c)(1) of this statute provides: "Nothing in this section exonerates a public employee from liability for injury proximately caused by his negligent or wrongful act or omission in carrying out or failing to carry out [¶] (1) A determination to confine or not to confine a person for mental illness or addiction." (Italics added.)
This is consistent with the distinction recognized in our court's construction of section 5278, the LPS Act's immunity provision. (See Jacobs, supra, 108 Cal.App.4th at pp. 71-72; Gonzalez, supra, 111 Cal.App.4th at pp. 741-742.)