09-15-2017
[…] (§ 5150, subd. (e).) Depending on the outcome of the evaluation, the LPS Act may authorize commitment beyond the initial 72-hour period. (See, e.g., § 5250 [intensive 14-day treatment]; § 5260 [extended commitment for the suicidal]; § 5300 [180-day commitment for the imminently dangerous]; §§ 5350, 5352.1, 5361 [30-day temporary conservatorship for the gravely disabled]; Gonzalez v. Paradise Valley Hospital (2003) 111 Cal.App.4th 735, 740, fn. 4 (Gonzalez).)
Section 5150, subdivision (a) provides in part: "When a person, as a result of a mental health disorder, is a danger to others, or to himself or herself, or gravely disabled, a peace officer, professional person in charge of a facility designated by the county for evaluation and treatment, member of the attending staff, as defined by regulation, of a facility designated by the county for evaluation and treatment, designated members of a mobile crisis team, or professional person designated by the county may, upon probable cause, take, or cause to be taken, the person into custody for a period of up to 72 hours for assessment, evaluation, and crisis intervention, or placement for evaluation and treatment in a facility designated by the county for evaluation and treatment and approved by the State Department of Health Care Services."
Although a violation of section 5150 may give rise to civil liability under certain circumstances (see Julian v. Mission Community Hospital (2017) 11 Cal.App.5th 360, 382 (Julian)), there are numerous statutory immunities available to defendants.