09-15-2017
[…] Defendant Michael Ezell, the psychiatric liaison nurse on duty, advised Serebryakova "that he would need to place a '5150 hold' in order to admit [her] for treatment." Serebryakova alleges she was not informed and did not understand what a "5150 hold" was, or that it would result in a restriction on her ability to possess firearms. Defendant John Anshus, M.D. (who is not a party to this appeal) signed Serebryakova's section 5150 application, whereupon she was detained.
Section 8102, subdivision (a) provides: "Whenever a person, who has been detained or apprehended for examination of his or her mental condition . . . is found to own, have in his or her possession or under his or her control, any firearm whatsoever, or any other deadly weapon, the firearm or other deadly weapon shall be confiscated by any law enforcement agency or peace officer, who shall retain custody of the firearm or other deadly weapon."
Serebryakova was transferred to PMC Mental Health Service Department, where she "was voluntarily admitted," evaluated, and treated.