15 Civ. 2365 (PAE)
[…] Titan Mar., LLC , 647 F.3d 914, 924 (9th Cir. 2011) (assuming, without discussion, that oil tanker's grounding posed a substantial threat of discharge). See generally 2 T. Schoenbaum, supra , § 18-3, Spills of oil and hazardous substances (not discussing "substantial threat of discharge").
Starr urges the Court to rely on a regulatory definition the Coast Guard has adopted in its regulations under OPA governing tank-vessel response plans for oil. See 33 C.F.R. § 155.1020. There, the Coast Guard has defined a "substantial threat of discharge" to include "any incident involving a vessel that may create a significant risk of discharge of cargo oil. Such incidents include, but are not limited to, groundings, strandings, collisions, hull damage, fire, explosion, loss of propulsion, flooding, on-deck spills, or other similar occurrences."Id. Starr argues that this definition establishes coverage here, because the events involving the two Genesis barges undisputedly entailed groundings (and also strandings and loss of propulsion).