2:22-cv-02011-LRH-CLB
[…] Mar. 14, 2013) (citing Agric. Aviation Eng'g Co. v. Bd. of Clark Cnty. Comm'rs, 106 Nev. 396, 399-400 (1990)), contractual limitation of remedies clauses are allowable under Nevada Revised Statute § 104.2719 and that is the type of clause at issue here. The language of the footnote does not operate to exculpate or excuse Signature from any and all liability, but rather limits the type of damages recoverable. In Nevada, consequential damages “may be limited or excluded unless the limitation or exclusion is unconscionable.” Nev. Rev. Stat. § 104.2719(3). Generally, a limitation of consequential damages clause is prima facie unconscionable “when [it] preclude[s] consumers from recovering consequential and incidental damages due to personal, rather than purely economic, injuries.” Skiles v.