56027-5-II
[…] Id. at 764-65. "This type of settlement agreement, often referred to as a covenant judgment, 'does not release a tortfeasor from liability; it is simply an agreement to seek recovery only from a specific asset-the proceeds of the insurance policy and the rights owed by the insurer to the insured.'" Id. at 765 (internal quotation marks omitted) (quoting Besel v. Viking Ins. Co. of Wisconsin, 146 Wn.2d 730, 737, 49 P.3d 887 (2002)).
Reasonableness hearings under RCW 4.22.060 apply to covenant judgments. Bird, 175 Wn.2d at 767. The statute provides: "A hearing shall be held on the issue of the reasonableness of the amount to be paid with all parties afforded an opportunity to present evidence. A determination by the court that the amount to be paid is reasonable must be secured." RCW 4.22.060(1).
"If the amount of the covenant judgment is deemed reasonable, . . . it becomes the presumptive measure of damages in a later bad faith action against the insurer."