INDEX NO. 150429/2014 Index No.: 1551/I4
[…] In motion sequence no. 2, Mitchell A. Lewis, defendant in action no. 1, seeks to remove action no. 2, bearing index no. 150429-14, presently pending in Supreme Court: New York County to Supreme Court: Nassau County and to join action no.1 and action no. 2 pursuant to CPLR §602(a) for the purpose of joint trial and discovery.
Action no. 2 was commenced by Mitchell A. Lewis, defendant in action no. 1, and his wife, Lynquoria Phillips, to recover for injuries allegedly sustained by them when the vehicle operated by defendant Jose Lambarria impacted the Lewis' vehicle.
CPLR §602(a) provides generally as follows;
"When actions involving a common question of law are pending before a court, the court, upon motion, may order trial of any or all the matters in issue, may order the actions consolidated, and may make such other orders concerning
proceedings herein as may tend to avoid unnecessary costs or delay."When two actions are pending in the Supreme Court in different counties, the motion to remove for the purpose of joint trial (discovery) may be made in either county.