Case No. A-16-CA-664-SS
[…] See, e.g., Lexmark Int'l, Inc., 134 S.Ct. 1377, 1387 (2014); Markle Interests, L.L.C., 827 F.3d at 464 n.11; St. Paul Fire & Marine Ins. Co. v. Labuzan, 579 F.3d 533, 539 (5th Cir. 2009).
When a court in the Fifth Circuit interprets a Texas statute, the court "follow[s] the same rules of construction that a Texas court would apply—and under Texas law the starting point of our analysis is the plain language of the statute." Wright v. Ford Motor Co., 508 F.3d 263, 269 (5th Cir. 2007). Thus, this Court begins its analysis by turning to § 542.058(a) of the Texas Insurance Code, which states:
Except as otherwise provided, if an insurer, after receiving all items, statements, and forms reasonably requested and required under Section 542.055, delays payment of the claim for a period exceeding the period specified by other applicable statutes or, if other statutes do not specify a period, for more than 60 days, the insurer shall pay damages and other items as provided by Section 542.060.Section 542.051 explicitly defines the terms "claim" and "claimant" as follows:
(2) "Claim" means a first-party claim that:
(A) is made by an insured or policyholder under an insurance policy or contract or by a beneficiary named in the policy or contract; and