8:20-cv-3001-KKM-AAS
[…] (Id.) Defendants respond that Starnes's amended complaint “fails to allege facts sufficient to demonstrate he was extorted into resigning” because Starnes “chose to resign” and “[r]esignations may still be voluntary in the face of unpleasant alternatives.” (Doc. 18 at 17.)
Section 1961(1)(A) defines “racketeering” activity as “any act or threat involving . . . extortion . . . which is chargeable under State law and punishable by imprisonment for more than one year . . . .” § 1961(1)(A). Section 836.05, Florida Statutes, criminalizes extortion, stating that whoever “maliciously threatens to accuse another of any crime or offense, or by such communication maliciously threatens an injury to the person, property or reputation of another, or maliciously threatens to expose another to disgrace, or to expose any secret affecting another, or to impute any deformity or lack of chastity to another, with intent thereby to extort money or any pecuniary advantage whatsoever, or with intent to compel the person so threatened, or any other person, to do any act or refrain from doing any act against his or her will, shall be guilty of a” second-degree felony. Florida's “extortion statute prohibits only those utterances or communications which constitute malicious threats to do injury to another's person, reputation, or property.” Caricarte v. State, 384 So.2d 1261, 1263 (Fla. 1980).