Starlight v. Commonwealth
[…] "The trial court's decision not to give a jury instruction is reviewed for abuse of discretion." Id. at 31; Sargent v. Shaffer, 467 S.W.3d 198, 204 (Ky. 2015). "The test for abuse of discretion is whether the trial judge's decision was arbitrary, unreasonable, unfair, or unsupported by sound legal principles." Commonwealth v. English, 993 S.W.2d 941, 945 (Ky. 1999).

In the case sub judice, the trial court found the facts did not warrant an instruction on the choice of evils defense. We hold the trial court did not abuse its discretion.

Pursuant to KRS 503.030(1), illegal conduct may be justifiable where an offender "believes it to be necessary to avoid an imminent public or private injury greater than the injury which is sought to be prevented by the statute defining the offense charged[.]" As noted by a panel of this Court in Beasley v. Commonwealth, 618 S.W.2d 179 (Ky. App. 1981), overruled on other grounds in LaPradd v. Commonwealth, 334 S.W.3d 88 (Ky. 2011), a choice of evils instruction is only proper if the following contingencies are met:

Kentucky Revised Statues.