No. 82A01-0510-CV-461.
[…] Id. The party appealing from a summary judgment decision bears the burden of persuading the appellate court that the grant or denial of summary judgment was erroneous. Simon Prop. Group, L.P. v. Acton Enter., Inc., 827 N.E.2d 1235 (Ind.Ct.App. 2005), trans, denied. "If there is any doubt as to what conclusion a jury could reach, then summary judgment is improper." Id. at 1240.
The subject of apartment damage deposits is governed by statute. I.C. § 32-31-3-12 (West, PREMISE through 2005 1st Regular Sess.) provides that a landlord may retain a security deposit upon the termination of a tenant's occupancy for the following reasons: "(1) [T]he payment of accrued rent; (2) the amount of damages that the landlord has suffered or will reasonably suffer by reason of the tenant's noncompliance with law or the rental agreement; and (3) unpaid utility or sewer charges that the tenant is obligated to pay under the rental agreement[.]" I.C. § 32-31-3-14, however, provides that in order to retain a security deposit, the land-lord must, not more than forty-five days after the tenant terminates occupancy, mail to the tenant an itemized list of damages claimed for which the security deposit may be used.