No. 110,648.
[…] K.S.A.2010 Supp. 44–511(b) governs the calculation of an employee's average weekly wage, and with respect to multiple employment situations, the statute provides, in pertinent part:
“(7) The average gross weekly wage of an employee who sustains an injury by accident arising out of and in the course of multiple employment, in which such employee performs the same or a very similar type of work on a part-time basis for each of two or more employers, shall be the total average gross weekly wage of such employee paid by all the employers in such multiple employment.” (Emphasis added.)
As explained earlier, a majority of the Board determined that a claimant is only entitled to take advantage of K.S.A.2010 Supp. 44–511(b)(7) if the injury arose out of and in the course of all of the claimant's multiple employments.