No. 110,648.
[…] At the outset, U.S.D. 308 asserts that Kinder is not binding precedent because the Kinder court did not explicitly interpret the portion of K.S.A.2010 Supp. 44–511(b)(7) at issue in this case, i.e., the phrase “an employee who sustains an injury by accident arising out of and in the course of multiple employment.” U.S.D. 308 argues that the Kinder court “focused on whether a claimant had to be in two or more employee-employer relationships at the same time.”
We are persuaded that U.S.D.'s argument is based on a distinction without a difference.