No. 1D18-4432
[…] Id. at 822. Before trial, the county court judge determined at an evidentiary hearing that Crawford's health precluded him from physically tolerating the proceedings and dismissed the case. Id. After dismissal, Crawford moved for an order of discharge and taxation of costs pursuant to section 939.06. Id. The motion for costs was denied. Id. On appeal to the circuit court, the denial was reversed. Id. at 822-23. However, the Second District ultimately reversed the circuit court, reasoning:
The previous version of section 939.06 (1977) which applied to Crawford's case, utilized the same terms at issue here—"[n]o defendant in a criminal prosecution who is acquitted or discharged shall be liable for any costs or fees of the court or any ministerial office, or for any charge of subsistence while detained in custody." § 939.06, Fla. Stat. (1977) (emphasis added).
The only two situations in which a defendant is not liable for costs are when he is acquitted or when he is discharged. Here, Mr. Crawford was neither acquitted, nor was he discharged.