No. 1D18-4432
[…] Fees were deducted from his inmate account while incarcerated.
On appeal, Mr. Starkes argues that he is entitled to a certification of taxable costs because the plain language of section 939.06 fails to discriminate with respect to any given reason for a "discharge." We agree.
Legal Analysis
We review the trial court's interpretation of section 939.06 de novo. See Payton v. State , 239 So. 3d 129, 131 (Fla. 1st DCA 2018) (noting that a lower court's interpretation of statute and applicable case law is reviewed de novo).
Section 939.06 provides:
A defendant in a criminal prosecution who is acquitted or discharged is not liable for any costs or fees of the court or any ministerial office, or for any charge of subsistence while detained in custody. If the defendant has paid any taxable costs, or fees required under s. 27.52(1)(b), in the case, the clerk or judge shall give him or her a certificate of the payment of such costs, with the items thereof, which, when audited and approved according to law, shall be refunded to the defendant.
§ 939.06(1), Fla. Stat. (2014) (emphasis added).
The plain language of the statute requires a criminal defendant be free from cost liability when his case terminates by "acquittal or discharge."