Starke v. City of Dallas
[…] (2) For any act under color of authority derived from any law providing for equal rights, or for refusing to do any act on the ground that it would be inconsistent with such law.
28 U.S.C. § 1443. The defendant bears the burden of establishing his right to removal under this statute. See Texas v. Gulf Water Benefaction Co., 679 F.2d 85, 86-87 (5th Cir. 1982). The notice of removal must be examined promptly, and “[i]f it clearly appears on the face of the notice and any exhibits annexed thereto that removal should not be permitted, the court shall make an order for summary remand.” 28 U.S.C. § 1455(b)(4).

The procedural requirements for removing a state court criminal proceeding to federal district court are found in 28 U.S.C. § 1455. It requires the removing party to file a notice of removal “containing a short and plain statement of the grounds for removal, together with a copy of all process, pleadings, and orders served upon such defendant or defendants in such action.” 28 U.S.C. § 1455(a). The notice of removal of a criminal prosecution must include “all grounds for such removal.” Id. § 1455(b)(2). “If it clearly appears on the face of the notice and any exhibits annexed thereto that removal should not be permitted, the court shall make an order for summary remand.” Id. § 1455(b)(4). Here, the notice of removal does not comply with § 1455(a) because it does not include “a copy of all process, pleadings and orders served upon such defendant or defendants in such action.”