Stark v. Superior Court
[…] Thus, we reject the argument that a knowing or purposeful violation of the law is required to establish willful misconduct under Government Code section 3060. There must be willful behavior, and that behavior must amount to misconduct — that is, "`misbehavior,' `misdemeanor,' `delinquency,' [or] `offense.'" ( Coffey v. Superior Court, supra, 147 Cal. at p. 529.) If those two elements are established, nothing more is required.

B Standard of Review

We now turn to the standard of review. Government Code section 3066 provides that "[i]f [the official] objects to the legal sufficiency of the accusation, the objection shall be in writing. The objection need not be in any specific form. It is sufficient if it presents intelligibly the grounds of the objection." It is this provision under which Stark and Putman moved to set aside the accusations against them based on the alleged insufficiency of the evidence. In People v.