Stark v. Superior Court
[…] In Greer, the court suggested that if a district attorney's participation in filing a complaint against a defendant or participation in a preliminary hearing on that complaint created the appearance of a conflict of interest, the court could set aside the resulting information under section 995 on the ground the defendant was not "legally committed" within the meaning of that statute. ( People v. Superior Court (Greer), supra, 19 Cal.3d at p. 263, fn. 5.) This was a reference to section 995, subdivision (a)(2)(A) of the statute, which provides that an information must be set aside upon a finding "[t]hat before the filing thereof the defendant had not been legally committed by a magistrate." That subdivision does not apply here, because Stark was charged by a grand jury indictment, not by an information.