Stark v. Superior Court
[…] Rather, it must be shown that the prosecutor's participation rendered the grand jury proceedings fundamentally unfair to the defendant. Absent such a showing, Stark's first due process argument fails. b. Penal Code Section 935 Stark next contends his right to due process was violated because the district attorney's appearance before the grand jury violated section 935. Again, he is mistaken. Section 935 provides in relevant part as follows: "When a charge against or involving the district attorney, or assistant district attorney, or deputy district attorney, or anyone employed by or connected with the office of the district attorney, is being investigated by the grand jury, such district attorney, or assistant district attorney, or deputy district attorney, or all or anyone or more of them, shall not be allowed to be present before such grand jury when such charge is being investigated, in an official capacity but only as a witness, and he shall only be present while a witness and after his appearance as such witness shall leave the place where the grand jury is holding its session." Stark contends this statute applied here because he is "`connected' with the office of the District Attorney" because, as the County's auditor-controller, he is "`in a position to make decisions which affect the operations of the Office of the District Attorney.'" He also contends the statute