Stark v. Superior Court
[…] Here, Stark has not shown that the district attorney's participation in the grand jury proceedings rendered those proceedings fundamentally unfair to him. Thus, even if section 935 could support a due process challenge in some hypothetical case, it does not support such a challenge here. c. Penal Code Section 939.6 Subdivision (a) of section 939.6 provides that, subject to a qualification not applicable here, "the grand jury shall receive no other evidence than what is: [¶] (1) Given by witnesses produced and sworn before the grand jury; [¶] (2) Furnished by writings, material objects, or other things presented to the senses; or [¶] (3) Contained in a deposition that is admissible under subdivision 3 of Section 686." Stark contends this statute was violated when several of the grand jurors attended a joint audit committee meeting on May 4, 2005, in the midst of the investigation that led to the indictment against him.