Stark v. Superior Court
[…] ( Id. at p. 263, fn. 5.) According to the court, "if the trial court determines that a district attorney's participation in the filing of a criminal complaint or the preliminary hearing on that complaint created a potential for bias or the appearance of a conflict of interest, it may conclude that the defendant was not `legally committed' within the meaning of Penal Code section 995, and the information should be set aside." ( Ibid.) In 1980, the Legislature enacted section 1424. (Stats. 1980, ch. 780, § 1, p. 2373.) That statute provides that "a motion to disqualify a district attorney from performing an authorized duty" "may not be granted unless the evidence shows that a conflict of interest exists that would render it unlikely that the defendant would receive a fair trial." (§ 1424.) In People v.