Stark v. Superior Court
[…] Absent such a showing, there is no basis to set aside the accusation on due process grounds. For all of the reasons stated ante, we conclude the trial court did not err in denying Stark's motion to set aside counts one and three through fifteen of the accusation against him.

Count eight of the accusation alleges that Stark's attempt to withhold the wages was an attempted violation of section 424(a)(7); count seven alleges it was an attempted violation of Labor Code section 222, which makes it "unlawful, in case of any wage agreement arrived at through collective bargaining, either wilfully or unlawfully or with intent to defraud an employee, a competitor, or any other person, to withhold from said employee any part of the wage agreed upon." We have discussed the application of section 424(a)(7) to the evidence already. As for Labor Code section 222, plainly there was sufficient evidence to justify the accusation that Stark committed misconduct by attempting to willfully withhold agreed-upon wages from the IT employees.