Stark v. Superior Court
[…] We agree with the People that, in this circumstance, the evidence was sufficient to give the grand jury probable cause to believe Stark kept a false account. To the extent the County's books contained uncorrected figures, the books were false. Accordingly, this challenge to the 11th count of the indictment fails. 2. Intent to Violate the Law Stark next argues that the evidence supporting the 11th count of the indictment is insufficient because section 424 requires proof of a knowing and intentional violation of the law, and no such proof was presented to the grand jury. We disagree. Section 424(a)(3) makes it a felony to "knowingly" keep a false account or make a false entry or erasure in an account. The word "knowingly" is defined in section 7 as follows: "5. The word `knowingly' imports only a knowledge that the facts exist which bring the act or omission within the provisions of this code. It does not require any knowledge of the unlawfulness of such act or omission." "The word `knowingly,' when used in any section of the Penal Code, must be construed to import only a knowledge of facts. It has no reference to a knowledge of the law." ( People v.