Stark v. State
[…] Stout v. State (1988), Ind., 528 N.E.2d 476; Stark v. State (1986), Ind., 489 N.E.2d 43. In Hammons v. State (1986), Ind., 493 N.E.2d 1250, 1254-55, we observed:

  10. Minniefield v. State

    539 N.E.2d 464 (Ind. 1989)   Cited 25 times
    Holding that the trial court erred by failing to grant mistrial as result of prosecution's Batson violation

    Aggravation by reason of resulting injury does not depend upon when a crime begins or ends, but rather depends upon the causation of the injury. Indiana Code § 35-42-5-1 states that robbery is "a Class A felony if it results in serious bodily injury to any person other than a defendant." Regardless of the intent of the perpetrator, if the injury occurs as a consequence of the conduct of the accused, the offense is regarded as a Class A felony. Stark v.