Stark v. Rodriquez
[…] The demurrer raises the propriety of having such a question determined in a declaratory judgment action. It certainly is not the kind of a controversy that was intended to be disposed of by an action of this kind. The title to the act (L. 1933, c. 286) is as follows:

"An act providing for construing rights under conveyances, contracts, statutes, ordinances and other laws and writings, * * *."

Section 1 (M.S.A. 555.01) reads:

"Courts of record within their respective jurisdictions shall have power to declare rights, status, and other legal relations * * *."

Under § 555.09, issues of fact may be tried in such a proceeding, the statute reading:

"When a proceeding under this chapter involves the determination of an issue of fact, such issue may be tried and determined in the same manner as issues of fact are tried and determined in other civil actions in the court in which the proceeding is pending; * * *."

Under this section, is it contemplated that if the proceedings involve only an issue of fact, as here, this form of action is proper? No case has come to our attention with a situation similar to the instant case.

1. In 16 Am. Jur., Declaratory Judgments, § 20, it is said: