Stark v. Orange Cnty. Sheriff's Dep't
[…] Before leaving, Investigator Nguyen also spoke with Stark's son.

Based on information presented by Investigator Nguyen, the Orange County District Attorney's Office approved an arrest warrant for Stark. Stark was arrested that same night and charged with felony assault with a deadly weapon (Pen. Code, § 245, subd. (c)). He posted bail and was released from jail the next morning. Because Stark is a licensed attorney, the district attorney's office notified the Office of the State Bar of California (State Bar) of the pendency of his case, in accordance with Business and Professions Code section 6101.

Business and Professions Code section 6101, subdivision (b), provides: "The district attorney, city attorney, or other prosecuting agency shall notify the Office of the State Bar of California of the pendency of an action against an attorney charging a felony or misdemeanor immediately upon obtaining information that the defendant is an attorney. The notice shall identify the attorney and describe the crimes charged and the alleged facts. The prosecuting agency shall also notify the clerk of the court in which the action is pending that the defendant is an attorney, and the clerk shall record prominently in the file that the defendant is an attorney."

On February 2, 2012, Stark pled guilty to one misdemeanor count of reckless driving (Veh. Code, § 23103, subd. (a)), and the district attorney's office dismissed the felony count alleging assault with a deadly weapon.