Stark v. Orange Cnty. Sheriff's Dep't
[…] State of California (1994) 22 Cal.App.4th 287, 291; see CREED-21 v. City of San Diego (2015) 234 Cal.App.4th 488, 520 [abuse of discretion standard].)

With respect to the Control Center Log, Stark requested that the trial court take permissive judicial notice of it "under the provisions of Evidence Code, sections 452 and 453." The request, however, was entirely devoid of any explanation as to why the court should exercise its discretion to take such notice. (Evid. Code, § 453 [party requesting permissive judicial notice must provide "the court with sufficient information to enable it to take judicial notice of the matter"].) Stark has not demonstrated error. (Willis v. State of California, supra, 22 Cal.App.4th at p. 291.)