JAMES STARK et al., Plaintiffs and Appellants, v. MICHAEL LIBERTY et al., Defendants and Respondents
[…] The California Arbitration Act (CAA) (§ 1280 et seq.) sets forth "a comprehensive statutory scheme regulating private arbitration in this state." (Moncharsh v. Heily &Blase (1992) 3 Cal.4th 1, 9.) Under the CAA, a party may petition the court to compel other parties to arbitrate a dispute that is covered by an agreement to arbitrate. (§ 1281.2.) The CAA also provides that a party may petition the court to appoint an arbitrator if the agreement does not provide a method for doing so and the parties cannot agree on any method. (§ 1281.6.) Section 1281.6 states, in relevant part: "When a petition is made to the court to appoint a neutral arbitrator, the court shall nominate five persons from lists of persons supplied jointly by the parties to the arbitration .... The parties to the agreement who seek arbitration and against whom arbitration is sought may within five days of receipt of notice of the nominees from the court jointly select the arbitrator whether or not the arbitrator is among the nominees. [¶] If the parties fail to select an arbitrator within the five-day period, the court shall appoint the arbitrator from the nominees."
As the trial court explained, the proceeding here was initiated by the Starks' petition to compel arbitration. Neither side opposed arbitration; they just had an impasse picking the arbitrator. At the case management conference, Liberty asked the trial court to appoint an arbitrator.