JAMES STARK et al., Plaintiffs and Appellants, v. MICHAEL LIBERTY et al., Defendants and Respondents
[…] At the case management conference, Liberty asked the trial court to appoint an arbitrator. Both parties submitted a list of candidates.
We see no basis to conclude that the trial court was required to decide the Starks' anti-SLAPP motion and related fee request. The only issue before the trial court was the appointment of an arbitrator under section 1281.6. Trial courts play a "fairly limited" role when the parties have submitted matters to arbitration. (Titan/Value Equities Group, Inc. v. Superior Court (1994) 29 Cal.App.4th 482, 487.) Section 1290.2 provides, in relevant part, that "A petition under this title shall be heard in a summary way in the manner and upon the notice provided by law for the making and hearing of motions." The summary nature of the proceeding "is designed to further the use of private arbitration as a means of resolving disputes more quickly and less expensively than through litigation." (Rosenthal v. Great Western Fin.