JAMES STARK et al., Plaintiffs and Appellants, v. MICHAEL LIBERTY et al., Defendants and Respondents
[…] (Liu, supra, 69 Cal.App.4th at pp. 750-751.) A typical defendant cannot, for example, request attorney fees through a section 128.7 motion if the plaintiff dismisses its complaint within 30 days of being served with the anti-SLAPP motion, "since the dismissal has the effect of withdrawing the challenged complaint." (Liu, at p. 751.) Even if it was a viable alternative, a request for sanctions under section 128.7 would not be an equivalent one: section 128.7 gives the court discretion to award reasonable fees to the prevailing party, whereas section 425.16(c) requires the court to do so. (Liu, at p. 751.)
Section 128.7 provides, in relevant part, that a party may move for sanctions for a frivolous pleading and "the court may award to the party prevailing on the motion the reasonable expenses and attorney's fees incurred in presenting or opposing the motion." (§128.7, subd. (c)(1).)
The same rationale, however, does not apply to a summary proceeding like this one, where the parties agreed to arbitrate their fee dispute but asked the trial court to select an arbitrator.