JAMES STARK et al., Plaintiffs and Appellants, v. MICHAEL LIBERTY et al., Defendants and Respondents
[…] Unless otherwise noted, further statutory references are to the Code of Civil Procedure.
Known as the anti-SLAPP statute, section 425.16 seeks to deter" 'strategic lawsuits against public participation,'" or" 'SLAPP suits.'" (Barry v. State Bar of California (2017) 2 Cal.5th 318, 321.)
The Starks appeal only the trial court's ruling on the anti-SLAPP motion. They argue that the court was required to rule on the merits of their motion, grant it, and then order Liberty to pay their attorney fees and costs.
We disagree and affirm. Section 1290.2 provides that a petition to compel arbitration "shall be heard in a summary way in the manner and upon the notice provided by law for the making and hearing of motions." The trial court did its job here, which was to pick an arbitrator for the parties so that they could submit their dispute to arbitration. It was not required to adjudicate the anti-SLAPP motion, which had no place in this summary proceeding.