No. COA09-286
[…] We disagree. As discussed above, a directed verdict is proper when the evidence, viewed in the light most favorable to the non-moving party, is insufficient as a matter of law to submit the question to the jury. Davis, 330 N.C. at 322-323, 411 S.E.2d at 138. Summary judgment is proper where, taking the evidence in the light most favorable to the non-moving party, the moving party is entitled to judgment as a matter of law. Davis v. Town of Southern Pines, 116 N.C. App. 663, 665-66, 449 S.E.2d 240, 242 (1994).
Defendant cites N.C. Gen. Stat. § 99B-6 and argues that North Carolina's products liability act requires Plaintiffs to show, inter alia, that Defendant failed to "adopt a `safer, practical, feasible, and otherwise reasonable alternative design' that would have prevented or minimized [Cheyenne's] injuries, [or that] the Taurus's design was `so unreasonable that a reasonable person, aware of the relevant facts, would not use or consume a product of this design.'" Defendant specifically argues that Plaintiffs' expert testimony regarding alternative designs "lacked any methodologically-sound support" because the experts cited to no testing to support their conclusions.