No. COA09-286
[…] However, Defendant cites no authority to support its contention that Plaintiffs' evidence was insufficient, nor that expert witness testimony of this nature required "testing" in order to withstand a directed verdict.
N.C. Gen. Stat. § 99B-6 provides in pertinent part:
(a) No manufacturer of a product shall be held liable in any product liability action for the inadequate design or formulation of the product unless the claimant proves that at the time of its manufacture the manufacturer acted unreasonably in designing or formulating the product, that this conduct was a proximate cause of the harm for which damages are sought, and also proves one of the following:
(1) At the time the product left the control of the manufacturer, the manufacturer unreasonably failed to adopt a safer, practical, feasible, and otherwise reasonable alternative design or formulation that could then have been reasonably adopted and that would have prevented or substantially reduced the risk of harm without substantially impairing the usefulness, practicality, or desirability of the product.
(2) At the time the product left the control of the manufacturer, the design or formulation of the product was so unreasonable that a reasonable person, aware of the relevant facts, would not use or consume a product of this design.
(b) In determining whether the manufacturer acted unreasonably under subsection (a) of this section, the factors to be considered shall include, but are not limited to, the following:
(1) The nature and magnitude of the risks of harm associated with the design or formulation in light of the intended and reasonably foreseeable uses, modifications, or alterations of the product.
. . .
(6) The technical, economic, and practical feasibility of using an alternative design or formulation at the time of manufacture.
(7) The nature and magnitude of any foreseeable risks associated with the alternative design or formulation.
N.C. Gen. Stat. § 99B-6 (2009).
Plaintiffs counter by pointing out the weight of evidence offered at trial that supported their claims. Plaintiffs presented, inter alia, the testimony of Dr. Joseph Burton, a forensic pathologist. Dr.