Stark-Tuscarawas-Wayne v. Rep. Waste Services of Ohio
[…] {¶ 40} In response, the District first contends that Republic is precluded by the doctrine of res judicata from relitigating the issue of standing because the Fifth District Court of Appeals has already determined that the District had standing to bring the appeal. Prior to the de novo hearing, Republic wrote to the Ohio Attorney General ("AG") claiming that the District did not have statutory or plan authority to pursue or finance an appeal to ERAC. Republic based its contention upon R.C. 3734.52, which establishes solid waste management districts and creates the two-fold purpose of the districts, i.e., "preparing, adopting, submitting, and implementing the solid waste management plan for the county or joint district" and "providing for, or causing to be provided for, the safe and sanitary management of solid wastes within all the incorporated and unincorporated territory of the county or joint solid waste management district." Republic asserted that review and contest of OEPA decisions were not functions delegated to the District by statute or authorized by its approved plan.