Stark-Tuscarawas-Wayne v. Rep. Waste Services of Ohio
[…] Nevertheless, the appellate court addressed standing sua sponte and found that the District had standing to appeal. Under the circumstances, Republic was not provided a full and fair opportunity to litigate the standing issue. Accordingly, the doctrine of res judicata does not apply.

{¶ 46} As to the merits of the standing issue, the District contends that it will be "affected" or "aggrieved" by issuance of the PTI because expansion of the landfill is at odds with its principal statutory duty set forth in R.C. 3734.52(A), i.e, "providing for * * * the safe and sanitary management of solid wastes within all of the incorporated and unincorporated territory of the * * * district." The District avers that it is statutorily charged with assuring that solid waste disposal in the district does not harm the District's residents or the environment.