Stark-Romero v. National Railroad Passenger Co.
[…] See also Vaden v. Discover Bank, 129 S. Ct. 1262, *1272, 173 L. Ed. 2d 206, **219, 2009 U.S. LEXIS 1781, ***22 (2009); quoting Louisville Nashville R. Co. v. Mottley, 211 U.S. 149, 152, 29 S. Ct. 42, 53 L. Ed. 126 (1908)).

1. Subject matter jurisdiction for corporations created by U.S. statute — 28 U.S.C. § 1349

Defendants Amtrak and BNSF also argue that this Court has subject matter jurisdiction under 28 U.S.C. § 1349 because Defendant Amtrak was created by an act of Congress and because it is currently more than 50% owned by the United States. Notice at ¶ 5. This is a misreading of § 1349, which serves to limit and explain jurisdiction under § 1331. 28 U.S.C. § 1349 reads: "The district courts shall not have jurisdiction of any civil action by or against any corporation upon the grounds that it was incorporated by or under an Act of Congress, unless the United States is the owner of more than one-half of its capital stock." 28 U.S.C. § 1349 (emphasis added). In keeping with the plain language of this statute, federal courts have interpreted this provision as a limitation on jurisdiction rather than grant of jurisdiction. See Central Nat'l Bank v.