Stark Packing Corp. v. Sunkist Growers, Inc.
[…] Accordingly, Sunkist’s claims of error regarding the award of damages for loss of assets do not present a ground for eliminating those damages from the judgment.

IX. Antitrust Exemption

Sunkist argues it was legally necessary to omit any covenant of equitable marketing opportunity from the license agreement to safeguard Sunkist’s antitrust exemption. This argument is unconvincing.

The Capper-Volstead Act authorizes persons “engaged in the production of agricultural products,” such as farmers and fruit growers, to act collectively in the processing and marketing of those products (7 U.S.C. § 291). The statute specifically provides that cooperative “associations and their members may make the necessary contracts and agreements to effect [their] purposes.…” (Ibid.)

First, Sunkist has not demonstrated how a license agreement that requires Sunkist to provide equitable marketing opportunities to nonmember packinghouses is a contract that falls outside the statutory authorization.