Stark Packing Corp. v. Sunkist Growers, Inc.
[…] If a written instrument is intended by the parties as the final expression of their agreement with respect to the terms, those terms cannot be contradicted by evidence of any prior or contemporaneous agreement. (§ 1856, subd. (a).) Also, if a writing is intended by the parties as a complete and exclusive statement of the terms of their agreement, then the writing may not be explained or supplemented by evidence of other terms. (§ 1856, subd. (b).)

The California Legislature has authorized courts to decide these questions regarding the parties’ intentions. Specifically, subdivision (d) of section 1856 provides:

“The court shall determine whether the writing is intended by the parties as a final expression of their agreement with respect to such terms as are included therein and whether the writing is intended also as a complete and exclusive statement of the terms of the agreement.”

Under the foregoing principles, extrinsic evidence of additional terms is excluded when (1) the additional term contradicts a written term that was intended to be final or (2) the additional term is merely explanatory of or supplemental to written terms intended to be complete and exclusive.