Nos. 10AP-51, 10AP-103.
[…] Id.; Red Hill Farm Trust v. Schregardus (1995), 102 Ohio App.3d 90, 95.
{¶ 7} The facts in this case are largely undisputed. At issue is whether ERAC properly interpreted and applied the relevant statutes and regulations to appellants' disposition of the C D's application to expand.
{¶ 8} The subject matter of this case is construction and demolition debris ("CDD"), which, as the name suggests, comprises the leftover construction materials from the alteration, construction, destruction, rehabilitation, or repair of any manmade, physical structure. R.C. 3714.01(C). It is important to emphasize that CDD "does not include materials identified or listed as solid wastes or hazardous waste." Id. CDD is regulated by Chapter 3745-400 of the Ohio Administrative Code, which is promulgated by the EPA director, in conjunction with Chapter 3714 of the Revised Code. See R.C. 3714.02 (granting the EPA exclusive jurisdiction to promulgate rules for siting CDD landfills).