22 CV 5965 (VB)
[…] Anthony Marino Constr. Corp. v. INA Underwriters Ins. Co., 69 N.Y.2d 798, 800 (1987); Igbara Realty Corp. v. N.Y. Prop. Ins. Underwriting Ass'n, 63 N.Y.2d at 216.
Accordingly, there is no genuine dispute of material fact as to whether defendant breached the proof-of-loss provision of the Policy.
B. Claimed Noncompliance with Section 3407(a)
Plaintiff next argues defendant did not comply with Section 3407(a) because defendant sent the demand for proof of loss statements to plaintiff's attorney, rather than to plaintiff himself. This fact does not alter the analysis.
Under Section 3407(a), the failure of an insured to furnish proofs of loss “shall not invalidate or diminish any claim” on a subject policy unless the insurer or insurers shall “give to such insured a written notice that it or they desire proofs of loss to be furnished by such insured to such insurer or insurers on a suitable blank form or forms.” N.Y. Ins. Law § 3407(a) (emphasis added). Put differently, “the failure to produce proof of loss will not invalidate the claim unless the insurer gives a written notice and a blank form.” Bailey v. Nationwide Mut. Fire Ins. Co., 133 A.D.2d 915, 916 (3d Dep't 1987).