22 CV 5965 (VB)
[…] The relevant provision in the Policy addresses the duties of the insured, not the insurer. See, e.g., Do-Re Knit, Inc. v. Nat'l Union Fire Ins. Co. of Pittsburgh, 491 F.Supp. 1334, 1338 (E.D.N.Y. 1980) (“[U]nder the terms of the policy, the burden of submitting proofs of loss within sixty days after the loss rests in the first instance on the insured.”). To the extent plaintiff believes defendant had implied duties under the Policy, he has not expressly made this argument.
In any event, Section 3407(a) modifies and supplements proof-of-loss provisions in New York insurance contracts: “[i]f the insured shall furnish proofs of loss within sixty days” after receipt of an insurer's demand, the insured “shall be deemed to have complied” with any contractual provision “relating to the time within which proofs of loss are required.” N.Y. Ins. Law § 3407(a).